Listen to this post
[…] The appoint-then-remove solution

While the current state of the law may not be ideal, there’s nothing to be gained from simply ignoring it and wasting time and money on an appeal you’re likely to lose anyway. For example, as the 1st DCA itself noted in its Werner opinion, while a conflict of interest may not disqualify a named personal representative from getting appointed, there’s nothing stopping you from immediately seeking his removal post appointment:

We note that, to the extent that, on remand, there exists a legitimate concern about whether appellant has a conflict of interest, section 733.504(9), which lists causes for removal of a personal representative once appointed, includes as a ground “[h]olding or acquiring conflicting or adverse interests against the estate that will or may interfere with the administration of the estate as a whole.”

There’s gotta be a better way

The appoint-then-remove solution works legally, but as a practical matter it’s a hurdle that for many may be insurmountable. Estate proceedings are usually low budget, intra-family affairs.