Listen to this post
[…] In other words, your single-member LLC outlives you. So saith the 3d DCA:

Though the death of an LLC member is an event causing dissociation, dissolution is not automatic; rather, the LLC must be formally dissolved. Section 605.0602(7)(a), Florida Statutes (2023), provides that “[a] person is dissociated as a member if … [t]he individual dies ….” Upon “[t]he passage of 90 consecutive days during which the company has no members” the LLC “is dissolved and its activities and affairs must be wound up ….” § 605.0701(3), Fla. Stat. (2023). Upon the occurrence of an event causing dissolution, set forth in section 605.0701(1)-(3), the LLC “shall deliver for filing articles of dissolution.” § 605.0707(1). Then, “the [LLC] shall cease conducting its business and shall continue solely for the purpose of winding up its affairs ….” § 605.0707(4).

Accordingly, when the Decedent died on March 23, 2023, she was dissociated from the LLC under section 605.0602(7)(a).