Listen to this post
[…] Florida’s layered approach for probate limitations periods, and the dangers of the “unknown unknown”

You might ask yourself why we need two different limitations periods for probate proceedings. Answer: sections 733.702 and 733.710 serve two very different functions.

733.702 is a typical statute of limitations that gets triggered after a probate proceeding is actually commenced, and under 733.702(3) it can be extended “upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period.” Key point: no probate proceeding = no application of 733.702.