Listen to this post
[…] Against this backdrop it probably surprised no one when the federal trial judge dismissed the case. Did the trial judge get this one right? Yup, so saith the 11th Circuit:

We conclude that the instant case falls within the probate exception. We conclude that determination of Baker Donelson’s claim for attorney’s fees is part of the guardianship administration process, and therefore falls within the second category of cases which the case law indicates is subject to the probate exception—i.e. cases in which the federal court is called upon “to administer an estate.” Florida Statute section 744.108(8) expressly provides “When court proceedings are instituted to review or determine a guardian’s or an attorney’s fees under subsection (2), such proceedings are part of the guardianship administration process.” Moreover, sections 744.108(1) and (2) clearly contemplate that the court which should determine entitlement to attorney’s fees and the amount thereof is the court which appointed the guardian—that is Probate Judge Suskauer in this case. This only makes common sense. …