Juega v. Davidson, — So.3d —-, 2012 WL 6601969 (Fla. 3d DCA December 19, 2012):
[…] And we’d be wrong. Why? Because under our Probate Code you’re not a “foreign personal representative” unless a Florida court’s appointed you to serve as PR of a Florida ancillary estate. If there’s no Florida ancillary estate, there’s no “foreign personal representative” as far as our Probate Code’s concerned. Which means F.S. 734.201 doesn’t apply. Here’s how the 3d DCA makes this hyper-technical statutory construction point:
The Probate Code defines “foreign personal representative” as “a personal representative of another state or a foreign country.” § 731.201(17), Fla. Stat. The code further defines “personal representative” as “the fiduciary appointed by the court to administer the estate and refers to what has been known as an administrator, administrator cum testamento annexo, administrator de bonis non, ancillary administrator, ancillary executor, or executor.” § 731.201(28), Fla. Stat. Furthermore, “court” is defined in the statute as “the circuit court.” § 731.201(7), Florida Statutes.
Lesson learned?
Judges are generalists. Show them a statute, and they’ll do what it says.