Aldrich v. Basile, — So.3d —-, 2014 WL 1240073 (Fla. March 27, 2014)
[…] In that instance, the court would be required to equitably distribute the testator’s property. This is a task that has been reserved for the Legislature and has been accomplished through the intestacy statute. See §§ 732.102, 732.103, Fla. Stat.
Also, according to the Fla. S.Ct., if we limit ourselves only to the four corners of Ms. Aldrich’s 2004 will, one could reasonably conclude her intent was to NOT pass her after-acquired property to her brother.
Further, section 732.6005(2) states that “[t]he rules of construction expressed in this part shall apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will.” § 732.6005(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The will in the instant case does in fact indicate a contrary intention to that proposed by Mr. Aldrich. The testator’s will specifically devised all possessions “listed,” to Mr. Aldrich.