Agee v. Brown, — So.3d —-, 2011 WL 5554833 (Fla. 4th DCA Nov 16, 2011):
[…] . . .
In support of his position that a bequest to a drafting attorney must be deemed void as contrary to public policy, Brown argues that “[p]ublic policy demands protection of the public and the instilling of confidence in the legal profession.” The best way to protect the public from unethical attorneys in the drafting of wills, however, is entirely within the province of the Florida Legislature. The current statutory framework, contrary to Brown’s implication, does contain some protections. See, e.g., § 732.5165, Fla. Stat. (2009) (“A will is void if the execution is procured by fraud, duress, mistake, or undue influence.”); § 733.107(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“The presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a presumption shifting the burden of proof….”).
. . .