Rossen v. Bilchik, — So.3d —-, 2010 WL 4628288 (Fla. 4th DCA Nov 17, 2010)
[…] But two wrongs don’t make a right. If you want to get a court order compelling someone to deposit a will, you have to give that person notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard. In the absence of that minimal due process, you order isn’t valid. So says the 4th DCA:
These consolidated appeals arose out of a disagreement between two sisters after their father’s death. Appellee Janice Bilchik filed a petition against appellant Betsy Ann Rossen under section 732.901, Florida Statutes (2008); subsection (2) of that statute provides:
Upon petition and notice, the custodian of any will may be compelled to produce and deposit the will as provided in subsection (1) [requiring deposit of a will “with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead”]. All costs, damages, and a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be adjudged to petitioner against the delinquent custodian if the court finds that the custodian had no just or reasonable cause for failing to deposit the will.