Hunt v. Hooper, — So.2d —-, 2008 WL 5191505 (Fla. 2d DCA Dec 12, 2008)
[…] Sounds simple enough, but figuring out how this statute works in real life has generated a good amount of work for Florida’s appellate courts [click here, here].

In the linked-to case the issue was whether F.S. 736.0205 applies where the trustee resides in a foreign country (Canada). The trial court said yes, but the 2d DCA said no:

Under the plain language of section 737.203[FN1], “the court shall not entertain proceedings under s. 737.201 for a trust registered, or having its principal place of administration, in another state.” (Emphasis added.) There is no indication in the statute that it intends its reach to be broader than its plain language suggests, and we have found no cases applying section 737.203 to trusts whose principal place of administration is a foreign country.