Graham v. Florida Dept. of Children and Families, — So.2d —-, 2007 WL 4245627 (Fla. 4th DCA Dec 05, 2007)
[…] Laurence claims the trial court erred in doing so without sufficient evidence of Betty’s incapacity pursuant to section 744.331, Florida Statutes. We agree.
A trial court’s ruling on mental capacity cannot be disturbed “unless the evidence shows it is clearly erroneous.” Fleming v. Fleming, 352 So.2d 895, 898 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) (citing Waterman v. Higgins, 28 Fla. 660, 10 So. 97 (1891)). “In the adjudicatory hearing on a petition alleging incapacity, the partial or total incapacity of the person must be established by clear and convincing evidence.” § 744.331(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007). Further, section 744.331(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), states:
Upon appointment of the examining committee, the court shall set the date upon which the petition will be heard. The date for the adjudicatory hearing must be set no more than 14 days after the filing of the reports of the examining committee members, unless good cause is shown. The adjudicatory hearing must be conducted at the time and place specified in the notice of hearing and in a manner consistent with due process.
Laurence Graham relies on LeWinter v. Guardianship of LeWinter, 606 So.2d 387 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992), which is analogous to the instant case.