Listen to this post
[…] Section 733.302 requires that the person be “sui juris” and “a resident of Florida at the time of the death of the person whose estate is to be administered.”

The appoint-then-remove solution

The following excerpt reminds the parties of the fact that just because a conflict of interest may not disqualify a named PR, it’s certainly a good reason to get rid of him or her once appointed:

We note that, to the extent that, on remand, there exists a legitimate concern about whether appellant has a conflict of interest, section 733.504(9), which lists causes for removal of a personal representative once appointed, includes as a ground “[h]olding or acquiring conflicting or adverse interests against the estate that will or may interfere with the administration of the estate as a whole.”