Second DCA Reverses Trial Court’s Grant of $410,300 in Attorneys’ Fees
[…] Davis, 890 So.2d 1179 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (holding that one co-personal representative did not bind the other co-personal representative to a contingent fee agreement with counsel because the other co-personal representative did not join in the agreement); Pearce v. Foster, 454 So.2d 721 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) (holding that a co-personal representative could not unilaterally file a notice of appeal without concurrence of the other co-personal representative). In addition, there was no evidence that Rebeca Ipox had been delegated to act on behalf of the other co-personal representative. See § 733.615(1) (providing that concurrence of all joint personal representatives is not required “when a joint personal representative has been delegated to act for the others”).
Because the proposal for settlement that served as the basis for the award of attorneys’ fees in this case was not served by both the Ipoxes as joint personal representatives, the trial court erred in relying on it. Therefore, we reverse the award of attorneys’ fees.