1.         General Rule; Self-Proving Affidavits
[…] Based on this kind of testimony is it any wonder that the First DCA reversed the trial court’s refusal to grant summary judgment in favor of the party challenging the will? Would the outcome have been different if the attesting witnesses had simply signed a self-proving affidavit and thus shifted the burden of proof to the challenging party? Maybe not, but then again, maybe it would have been just enough to tip the case the other way. Yes, a simple statutory form can be a big deal.

2.         Shifting Burden of Proof in Undue Influence Cases

Effective April 23, 2002, F.S. §733.107 was amended to add a new subsection (2) providing: “The presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a presumption shifting the burden of proof under ss. 90.301-90.304.” F.S. §90.302(2) provides a presumption affecting the burden of proof; it “imposes upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof concerning the nonexistence of the presumed fact.”