In re Estate of Woodward, — So.2d —-, 2008 WL 942044 (Fla. 2d DCA Apr 09, 2008)
[…] Wrong answer!

No matter how long the estate-administration process takes, you can’t re-write the testator’s will.  Which is effectively what the PR did in this case when she paid off the debt on the specifically devised property at the expense of the residuary estate. Here’s how the 2d DCA explained the rule:

The trial court’s rejection of Brian’s objection to the satisfaction of the encumbrance is inconsistent with the governing provision of the Florida Probate Code. Section 733.803, Florida Statutes (2002), provides that “[t]he specific devisee of any encumbered property shall be entitled to have the encumbrance on devised property paid at the expense of the residue of the estate only when the will shows that intent ” and that “[a] general direction in the will to pay debts does not show that intent.” (Emphasis added.)